Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

About this Privacy Policy

Mr. Bright’s Ltd; BCS (UK) Ltd; Dolly Dusters Ltd., is committed to protecting your personal data when you are using our services.

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data that we collect from you in the course of the supply/purchase of products and services, the provision of access to our online services or recruitment.  This data will be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  4. Accurate and kept up to date;
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  6. Kept securely.

We collect and process personal data about our:

  • customers;
  • suppliers and service providers;
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts;
  • employees and prospective employees; and
  • enquirers and complainants.

We collect and process personal data:

  • with your consent; and/or
  • to perform the contract we have entered with you (or discharge other contractual obligations); and/or
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and/or
  • to pursue our legitimate interests (and your rights do not override our interests).

We can collect personal data from any number of sources including:

  • Information you provide by visiting our website (www.brightscleaning.com), filling in forms online requesting our products and/or services, contacting us, contracting with us.
  • Third party providers such as debt recovery agencies, contractors and business introducers.

The Date we collect:

We collect personal data which identifies you or that can be used to identify you. This personal data may include information such as your name, age, home address, telephone number, e-mail address, organisation name, job title, business address, membership number and grade, examination/qualification records, bank and payment details, education and training details, IP address, CPD record and expression for areas of interest.

This data allows us:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information on products and/or services you specifically request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you.

On occasions we will share your contact details with our agents (such as third party suppliers) who may need to contact you to arrange, for example, the delivery or the supply of other associated products and services on our behalf.

We may collect and process electronic and hardcopy correspondence and other documentation (such as emails, invoices, contracts, tenders and letters) as part of either a contractual obligation or a wider legitimate interest.

When you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of our communication to help us deal with any queries and/or to support our customer service delivery operation.

We may share your personal data with:

  • Regulatory authorities (such as Trading Standards), Government departments (such as HMRC) or the police in order to comply with any legal obligations or to assist in fraud prevention and detection;
  • Credit agencies (for the purpose of credit risk management), and professional advisors to enforce or apply the terms of any contracts between us and you;
  • Third party suppliers where we have subcontracted to them the performance of any or all of our obligations under our contract with you;
  • The buyer and its professional advisors should we wish to sell any or all of our business and/or our assets in which case personal data we hold about our customers will potentially be one of the assets we sell; and
  • Other third parties where we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect our rights and property, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our staff or agents, users of our products or services or members of the public.

Some of our processing activities may involve your personal data being transferred to a third party agency who may in turn process your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  In such instances the transfer of data outside of the EEA is necessary for the performance of a contract between ourselves and that of our processing partner.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.  We ensure that our staff are properly trained so that they can process your data securely and safely.

Your personal data will be retained by us for as long as there remains a valid lawful basis for retaining it.  We will keep data retention under regular review.

Accounting information (such as invoices) will be retained for at least 6 years in line with current tax legislation. Contractual documentation will be held for at least 6 years.

As a data subject you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.

You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Bright’s Court, Austin Fields, king’s Lynn Norfolk, PE30 1PH.

Tel: 01553 773209

e-mail: info@brightscleaning.com

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

WEBSITE POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.brightscleaning.com and served by Brights Group and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and it’s owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website comply’s to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a users computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through it’s server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it’s visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it’s owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and it’s owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or it’s owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it’s owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it’s owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and it’s owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy url’s [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened url’s published on social media platforms by this website and it’s owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine url’s are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Edited & customised by:

Brights Group
Bright’s Court,
Austin Fields Industrial Estate
Kings Lynn
Norfolk,
PE30 1PH

01553 772111